Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk X A19-181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265510

Date:Friday 15 June 1945
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk X
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-181
MSN: (ex.LZ322)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Williamtown airstrip, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-181 (ex.LZ322) 5 OTU.RAAF (Coded ‘K’).
Crashed during night landing at RAAF Williamtown NSW with undercarriage not locked, following engine failure due to loss of oil pressure. 15/06/1945 Conversion to components
Pilot removed from Beaufighter course.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.34078) Howard MOORE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.122522) Reginald MERCHANT (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
ORB 5 OTU RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1944 A19-182 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 2 at the head of Pepela Bay, Roti Island w/o
22 August 1944 A19-181 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min