Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk X A19-182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265515

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk X
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-182
MSN: (ex.LZ322)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at the head of Pepela Bay, Roti Island -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Drysdale, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-182 (ex.LZ323) 31 Sqdn.RAAF (Code EH-?)
Takeoff at 07:10 hrs from DRYSDALE for mission. Aircraft struck the mast of a lugger it was strafing and crashed onto land at the head of Pepela Bay, Roti Island with cannons still firing. Aircraft was seen to explode and burn. Crashed on operations over enemy territory 10 Degrees 37S, 123 Degrees 21 E Roti Island. 28/03/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.403730) Keith Alexander FITTON (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.40970) Richard Charles FOYLE (nav.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1944 A19-181 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min
15 June 1945 A19-181 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Williamtown airstrip, New South Wales sub