Incident Robinson R44 Raven I G-WHGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265536

Date:Friday 16 July 2021
Time:c. 14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:AA Helicopters
Registration: G-WHGA
MSN: 1357
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO), South Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student pilot, performing a solo flight, escaped with minor injuries after the helicopter rolled over at Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Staffordshire (EGBO). Emergency services were called to the scene of the crash on Friday, July 16.

A spokesman for Staffordshire Police said: "We were called by West Midlands Ambulance Service at 2.55pm to Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport on Crab Lane, Bobbington. A private helicopter trying to make a manoeuvre hit the ground and rolled over. Officers attended and a helicopter had rolled over on the airfield while being started up. A male pilot sustained minor leg injuries. The 37-year-old man was the sole occupant and was undergoing a solo flying tutorial. He did not require hospital treatment. The aircraft was made safe by Staffordshire Fire and Rescue crews."

UPDATE: The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021, and the following is the summary from that...

"16 Jul 2021
Robinson R44
G-WHGA
Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport, West Midlands
The student pilot, on his first solo, lost control in the hover and the helicopter struck the ground on its left side. The pilot suffered minor injuries. There was damage to the main and tail rotor blades, damage to the tail and minor damage to the fuselage. The main rotor blades of a nearby stationary R22 were struck by debris".

Sources:

1. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/helicopter-pilots-miracle-escape-after-21075585
2. https://www.expressandstar.com/news/transport/2021/07/16/pilot-has-lucky-escape-after-helicopter-rolls-onto-its-side-at-wolverhampton-airport/
3. https://helihub.com/2021/07/16/16-jul-21-g-whga-robinson-r44-halfpenny-green-uk/
4. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-WHGA