Accident MiG-21UM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265554

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:66 APIB Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingisepp firing range, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Veshevo Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Veshevo Air Base, MiG-21UM of 66 APIB crashed due to engine failure at Kingisepp firing range, Leningrad Oblast. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-veshchovo-752.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingisepp