Incident Grumman F8F Bearcat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265557

Date:Thursday 10 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F Bearcat
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mahachai district -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on an airfield after fire in the fuel tank. Pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

Thai Aviation