Accident North American T-6 Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265558

Date:Monday 21 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakhon Ratchasima -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Training plane" caught fire in mid-air and crashed. One killed and one seriously injured. Type not confirmed but likely a T-6 Texan.

Sources:

Thai Aviation