Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265574

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:United Nations
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Badakhshan province -   Afghanistan
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a snow-covered field in the Pamir mountains. Three crew, three election workers and two police officers were not injured and rescued by another helicopter next day. Helicopter not recovered due to high altitude.

Sources:

AFM DEC 2004