Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265594

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:4 AD RAAF
Registration: A19-114
MSN: (ex.T5331)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Kalgoorlie-Boulder airfield, Western Australia -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Kalgoorlie-Boulder airfield, WA
Destination airport:????
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-114 (ex.T5331) No. 4 Aircraft Depot RAAF
Port engine failed while climbing after take off and force landed at Boulder WA. 28/04/1944 at 14:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415044) Keith Gervase NICHOLSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.23548) Patrick Maurice CLARKE (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
Cpl (Aus.115222) Leonard Keith SLADE (pass.) RAAF - Ok
AC1 (Aus.83449) Athol Denzil HUMBLE (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1943 A19-114 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Forest Hill, near Wagga Wagga, New South Wales min