Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee E N3676R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265596

Date:Saturday 17 July 2021
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:Raider Aviation LLC
Registration: N3676R
MSN: 28-5779
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Lubbock Preston Smith Int. Airport (LBB/KLBB), Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lubbock Preston Smith Int. Airport (LBB/KLBB), Lubbock, TX
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith Int. Airport (LBB/KLBB), Lubbock, TX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the forced landing after declaring an emergency landing in a farm field terrain north of Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport (LBB/KLBB), Lubbock, Texas.
The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.everythinglubbock.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-north-of-lubbock-preston-smith-international-airport-saturday/
https://www.kcbd.com/2021/07/17/small-airplane-crashes-near-lubbock-airport-saturday-afternoon/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3676R
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a42987&lat=33.656&lon=-101.792&zoom=11.2&showTrace=2021-07-17
FAA
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:15302815038188::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:19-JUL-21,PIPER
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/f0db8e6c7c0a321b63aa8d3633ae621aedde7a7b