Accident Piper L-4J Cub ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265601

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub ?
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mae Sai, Chiang Mai -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Single-engined reconnaissance plane" hit tree top and crashed while participating in Army maneuvres.

Sources:

Thai Aviation