Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus b D-8977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265649

Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-8977
MSN: 70
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Oerlingshausen Airfield (EDLO) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO)
Destination airport:Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider pilot performed an emergency landing in a maizefield near Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO).
She was not injured and the glider sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.nw.de/lokal/kreis_lippe/oerlinghausen/23053090_Aussenladung-auf-dem-Maisfeld-22-Jaehrige-landet-kurzfristig-mit-Flieger.html
https://www.lz.de/lippe/oerlinghausen/23053067_Segelfliegerin-muss-bei-Oerlinghausen-notlanden.html

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0282/1423772-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 2012 D-8977 Private 0 Near Prievidza Airfield - LZPE sub
Mid-air collision