Accident Cessna 182R Skylane (SMA diesel mod.) F-HAEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265654

Date:Monday 19 July 2021
Time:c. 08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane (SMA diesel mod.)
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Vauclusien
Registration: F-HAEB
MSN: 18268316
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30 nm W off Capu Rossu, Corse-du-Sud 2A -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV)
Destination airport:Propriano Airfield (PRP/LFKO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a over water flight to Corsica, the pilot of the Cessna 182R Skylane (SMA diesel mod.) noticed a sudden decrease in engine power. The failure persisted despite the application of the emergency procedure. The pilot therefore ditched the aircraft. In the absence of an examination of the wreckage, the investigation could not determine the causes of the engine failure. The pilot's good knowledge of the landing procedure, the controller's advice and the assistance of a helicopter pilot to guide him to an area where a boat was located helped minimize the consequences of this accident.
All three occupants were rescued

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/3086787-20210719-corse-trois-occupants-avion-tourisme-survivent-crash-mer
https://www.premar-mediterranee.gouv.fr/communiques-presse/amerrissage-d-un-avion-cessna-182-en-corse-3-personnes-sauvees
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-haeb#2875ab94
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/diminution-de-la-puissance-du-moteur-en-croisiere-amerrissage/
http://aeroclubvauclusien.com/notre-flotte/

https://planepictures.net/a/78/56/1226097906.jpg (photo)