Incident General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.2 BT942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265676

Date:Saturday 18 May 1946
Time:day
Type:General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.2
Owner/operator:1 GTS / 21 HGCU RAF
Registration: BT942
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Croughton, near Brackley, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Croughton, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Croughton, Northamptonshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GAL (General Aircraft Ltd) Hotspur TX.2 Glider, BT942, 1 GTS, 21 HGCU (1 Gliding Training School / 21 Heavy Glider Conversion Unit), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 May 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Croughton, near Brackley, Northamptonshire.

The pilot made a fast approach to RAF Croughton, Northamptonshire, and the Hotspure glider 'ballooned' on landing. It then landed heavily, and sustained structural damage due to the "hard" landing on the runway at RAF Croughton.

Hostspur BT942 was written off (deemed FACE - Flying Accident Cat.E, and thus "beyond economic repair"). However, there were no casualties reported to the crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.42. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.147
3. 21 Heavy Glider Conversion Unit (HGCU) RAF ORB: (Operations Record Book) for the period 1-7-42 to 30-11-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/526/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160810
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20BT942
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Croughton#Second_World_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Aircraft_Hotspur