Incident General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.2 BT632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265677

Date:Saturday 18 May 1946
Time:day
Type:General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.2
Owner/operator:BGTS RAF
Registration: BT632
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GAL (General Aircraft Ltd) Hotspur TX.2 Glider, BT632, BGTS (Basic Glider Training School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 March 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire.

The pilot failed to check the rate of descent of his Hotspur glider on final approach to RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire, and the aircraft struck the ground heavily in a nose-down attitude. The Hotspur glider sustained substantial damage to the underside of the nose.

Although the aircraft was written off as "Damaged beyond economic repair" in a FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) there were no reported casualties

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.42. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.147
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BT632
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Aircraft_Hotspur
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Gaydon#Postwar
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Glider_units#Other_Glider_units