Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265681

Date:Thursday 23 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:44 Gp CS RAF
Registration: T7845
MSN: 84210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Staverton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire (GLO/EBGJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DeHavilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84210: Taken on charge as T7845, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire, 5.2.41; however, to storage in ‘purgatory’ at Archer Cowley Ltd, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably on or after 5.8.41]. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 25.8.41. To 4 EFTS, RAF Brough, East Yorkshire [by 31.12.41]. Crashed 29.6.43 [probably ar RAF Brough]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 7.43.

To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 12.8.43 after completion of repairs. To 3 Overseas Aircraft Despatch Unit, RAF Hurn 8.9.43. To RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 16.6.44. To 44 Group Communications Flight, RAF Staverton. Cheltenham, Gloucestershire 13.9.45.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.5.46 in a take off accident at RAF Staverton. The Tiger Moth was taking off downwind, and immediately after lift off, it flew into the goalposts of a football pitch located at the side of the runway. While the pilot was not to blame for failing to avoid the obstruction, this incident was one that could have been avoided, if the ground crew had (literally) "moved the goalposts"!

Tiger Moth T7845 was deemed FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) and Struck Off Charge 31.5.46. The pilot was apparently uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.42 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.148
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7845
6. https://howardkelsey.blogspot.com/2015/09/the-end-of-beginning-september-1942.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20DE661