Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5143P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265698

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Time:c. 11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Sundowner Aviation LLC
Registration: N5143P
MSN: 24-159
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Liberty Township, near Fairfield Co Airport, Lancaster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield County Airport, OH (LHQ/KLHQ)
Destination airport:Fairfield County Airport, OH (LHQ/KLHQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to field field in Liberty Township while on approach to Fairfield County Airport (LHQ/KLHQ), Lancaster, Ohio.
The airplane sustained minor damage and the two people onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://ohionewstime.com/no-injuries-reported-in-a-plane-crash-near-fairfield-county-airport/209912/
https://www.10tv.com/article/news/local/no-injuries-reported-in-plane-crash-near-fairfield-county-airport/530-752bd3a8-981d-420e-8b5c-f4b68319ea31
https://www.sciotopost.com/breaking-plane-crash-in-fairfield-county/

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5143P
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5143P/history/20210720/1255Z/KLHQ/KLHQ
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/644/001644547.jpg (photo)