Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265701

Date:Sunday 25 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:63 Sqn RAF
Registration: BL753
MSN: NE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles west of Cherbourg, 2 miles inland from the coast -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On naval recce in the Cherbourg area. Aircraft inverted from 3800 feet and dove into the ground. Wingman observed fire on ground and light flak.
Pilot was J/12234 Flight Lieutenant Cleeton Barrington Farr (RCAF)

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=bl753&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2955851
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=12234&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.ancestry.ca/imageviewer/collections/9145/images/42127_83024005508_0330-00221?backUrl=http%3A%2F%2Fsearch.ancestry.ca%2Fcgi-bin%2Fsse.dll%3F_phsrc%3DSHI25%26_phstart%3DsuccessSource%26usePUBJs%3Dtrue%26indiv%3D1%26dbid%3D9145%26cp%3D0%26_F4E2F07A%3Dj12234%26new%3D1%26rank%3D1%26uidh%3Dv66%26redir%3Dfalse%26msT%3D1%26gss%3Dangs-d%26pcat%3D39%26fh%3D0%26h%3D50998%26recoff%3D%26ml_rpos%3D1%26queryId%3D408c82df0feed9034cd3caa8968d31e2&ssrc=&rdb=CANWWIIkia&st=r&pId=50998

Images: