Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265736

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-117
MSN: (ex.JL841)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anson Bay, 1 mile south of Peron Island, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-117 (ex.JL841): Take off for training flight /gunnery practice. 04/12/1943
Crashed sea in Anson Bay, 1 mile south of Peron Island, during gunnery practice.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.423350) Neville Thomas STUBBS (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.418772) Malcolm John TAYLOR (nav.) RAAF - killed.
Passenger:
LAC (Aus.59741) Horace Stanley COGHLAN (pass.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm