Incident North American P-51C-10-NT Mustang Mk III FB357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265782

Date:Thursday 6 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C-10-NT Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:315 (City of Deblin) Sqn RAF
Registration: FB357
MSN: 103-22904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF P-51C-10-NT Mustang Mk III 42-103467 [MSN 103-22904] to RAF April 1944 as Mustang III FB357. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 June 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Coltishall, Norfolk.

While in the circuit of RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, at the end of a NAVEX (Navigation Exercise) from RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, the engine of Mustang FB357 failed. The pilot reacted by immediately landing the aircraft at RAF Coltishall, landing downwind with the wheels and flaps lowered. Alhough the Mustang landed successfully on the main runway at RAF Coltishall, the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from overshooting the runway, and running off the end of the runway by several hundred yards.

Although the Mustang was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) and thus "damaged beyond econmic repair", the pilot seems to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.43 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.154
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft FA100-FZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 315 (Polish) Squadron ORB (Operations Record Blook)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1946 to 31/12/1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1701 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504343
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
6. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/315/45/after.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._315_Polish_Fighter_Squadron