Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX TB925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265788

Date:Friday 14 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:164 (Argentine-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB925
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire TB925: Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin 70 engine, Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford, Staffordshire 28-2-45. First issued for service to 164 (Argentine–British) Squadron, RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire 28-6-45 as "FJ-D"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-6-46 in a landing accident at RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire. The pilot, who had not flown at any time in the previous five months, allowed the Spitfire to touch down heavily on the runway at Middle Wallop, causing damage to the port undercarriage. Overshoot action was undertaken, and the pilot was instructed by Middle Wallop ATC to retract the undercarriage and undertake a 'wheels up' belly landing. He complied with this instruction, but Spitfire TB925 was heavily damaged in the 'wheels up' landing.

Damage initially assessed as FAAC (Flying Accident Cat. C) 14-6-46. However, the decision was taken not to repair Spitfire TB925, and the aircraft was re-cat FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and Struck Off Charge 27-6-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.161
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft TA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 164 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1942 to 31-8-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1085/67: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8390557
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p109.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20TB925
8. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._164_Squadron_RAF
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AAC_Middle_Wallop#RAF/RNAS_use

Location