Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N4043M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265791

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Time:22:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Premier Air Charters Inc
Registration: N4043M
MSN: 31-8152001
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gorham Country Club golf course, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft deposited a main landing gear leg to golf course terrain while on approach to Portland International Jetport (PWM/KPWM), Portland, Maine. The airplane returned to Long Island MacArthur Airport (ISP/KISP), NY, sustaining unreported minor during the ensuing gear-up landing.
The five POB were not injured

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/trending/airplane-landing-gear-crashes-onto-maine-golf-course/JKVNIJD6UNGSDLRF2MOJE5ATNI/
https://www.pressherald.com/2021/07/21/aircraft-landing-gear-breaks-off-lands-on-gorham-golf-course/
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-9815501/100-pound-piece-plane-landing-gear-crashes-Maine-golf-course-not-injuring-anyone.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4043M
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4043M/history/20210720/1930Z/KISP/KISP
FAA

https://jetmembership.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/N4043M-PIPER-CHIEFTAIN-EXTERIOR.png (photo)

Media: