Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265798

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-135
MSN: (ex.T5343)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-135 (ex.T5343) 5 OTU RAAF
Undercarriage collapsed on landing in RAAF Williamtown, possibly due to an earlier heavy landing. 05/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.407233) Lino Francis GATTORNA (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.432240) Ronald MANN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1945 A19-135 5 OTU RAAF 0 Albury aerodrome , New South Wales min