Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Xc A19-155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265810

Date:Monday 1 November 1943
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Xc
Owner/operator:5 AD RAAF
Registration: A19-155
MSN: (ex.JM284)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Forest Hill, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-155 (ex.JM284) 5 AD.RAAF
Starboard wing caught fire immediately after starting up. 01/11/1943 at 17:30 hrs
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.406959) Richard Henry SASSE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
F/Lt (Aus.404004) George Cyril COWARD DFC (pass.) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.????) ARMSTRONG (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1944 A19-155 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Broome, Western Australia min
4 November 1944 A19-155 1 AD RAAF 0 70 miles south of Tennants Creek, Northern Territory. w/o