Accident IPE-02B Nhapecan II PP-FJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265834

Date:Monday 12 July 2021
Time:
Type:IPE-02B Nhapecan II
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Bebedouro
Registration: PP-FJZ
MSN: 078
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bebedouro Aerodrome, SP (SDBB) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bebedouro-Bebedouro Airport, SP (SDBB)
Destination airport:Bebedouro-Bebedouro Airport, SP (SDBB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider took off from the Bebedouro Aerodrome (SDBB), Bebedouro, SP, at around 4:10 pm, being towed by another aircraft (Aero Boero AB-180 PP-GAP), to perform an instruction flight. Soon after take-off, the glider disconnected from the towing aircraft, crashing into the terrain in the vicinity of the aerodrome. The glider sustained substantial damage. The crew members suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

CENIPA