Incident Cessna 172B Skyhawk LV-HBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265848

Date:Friday 23 July 2021
Time:c. 14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Club Apóstoles
Registration: LV-HBS
MSN: 48465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:A road at San Carlos, Corrientes -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apóstoles Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172B Skyhawk force landed on a road at San Carlos, Corrientes, following a loss of engine power.
Th pilot was not hurt and there was no damage to the plane during this forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Jmo2011/status/1418622762202062853

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/19445_1237517182.jpg (photo)

https://www.primeraedicion.com.ar/nota/100474922/cuidado-avioneta-en-camino (Spanish)

Media: