Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk X A19-159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265858

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk X
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-159
MSN: (ex.JM272)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-159 (ex.JM272) 5 OTU.RAAF
Pilot selected undercarriage retraction instead of flaps when taxiing after landing. Port main wheel collapsed. 22/03/1945 Conversion to components.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.413196) Colin Arthur HOWARD (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.444098) Raymond Osman Keith CARTER (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm