Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk X A19-162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265875

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk X
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-162
MSN: (ex.JM273)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Derby airfield, WA
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-162 (ex.JM273) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Takeoff from Derby airfield for circling around the airstrips and training landings.
Brakes failed when landing at Coomalie NT, ran into a ditch. 29/04/1944 at 13:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.413573) John Albert GARNHAM (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.413836) Patrick Claude DELANEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
LAC (Aus.28234) George Ronald FLEMING (Fitter 2A) RAAF - Ok
LAC (Aus.80908) Arthur William JOHNSON (ELekt.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 1945 A19-162 5 OTU RAAF 0 near Moree, 10 miles SW of RAAF Burren Junction, New South Wales sub