Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk X A19-162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265876

Date:Sunday 15 April 1945
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk X
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-162
MSN: (ex.JM273)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Moree, 10 miles SW of RAAF Burren Junction, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Burren Junction NSW.
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-162 (ex.JM273) 5 OTU.RAAF
Takeoff at 06:20 hrs for cross country flight at RAAF Burren Junction NSW.
Crash landing at 10 miles SW of RAAF Burren Junction. Wheels up landing and burnt near Moree, half way between Walgett and Narrabri . Believed due to fuel failure to both engines. 15/04/1945 at 12:30 hrs. Conversion to components.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.428726) Roderic Wallace McALPIN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.67312) Francis John QUINN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1944 A19-162 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min