Incident Avro Anson Mk I MG475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265891

Date:Thursday 20 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1510 (BABS) Flt RAF
Registration: MG475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Melbourne, 5 miles SW of Pocklington, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Melbourne, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.1 MG475, 1510 (BABS) Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.6.46 in a landing accident at RAF Melbourne, 5 miles South West of Pocklington, East Yorkshire, England.

During the take-off run, the port mainwheel tyre of Anson MG475 had been punctured by FOD (Foreign Object Debris) on the runway. This was not noticed during the take-off run: however, when the Anson came back to RAF Melbourne to make a landing, the punctured tyre had deflated. Immediately on touchdown, the Anson swung off the runway, ground looped through 180 degrees, and the port undercarriage was torn off.

Despite being written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and therefore "Damaged beyond economic repair", the crew seems to have escaped uninjured.

Note that the file containing the Unit's ORB (Operations Record Book) described the Unit as "1510 Beam Approach Training Flight, later 1510 Blind Air Beam System Training Flight; based at Leuchars, Squires Gate, Melbourne and Bircham Newton (BAT/BABS UK)."

No.10/1510 BLIND/BEAM APPROACH/RADIO AIDS TRAINING FLIGHT.

Formed with effect from 9.12.40 as No.10 Blind Approach Training Flight at LEUCHARS in No.18 Group, initially with Wellingtons; 31.10.41 became No.1510 Beam Approach Training Flight; 19.5.42 to No.17 Group; 25.12.42 re-equipped from 3+1 Oxford to 3+1 Anson fitted ASV/BA becoming No.1510 BABS Flight; 6.6.43 restyled No.1510 Flight for security reasons; 15.8.44 to SQUIRES GATE; 31.8.45 to MELBOURNE in No.4 Group, Transport Command, the term BABS Flight being then restored. Unit moved to BIRCHAM NEWTON 30.6.46, and disbanded there 30.9.48

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.44 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.163
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. 1510 (BABS) Flight ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period February 1941 to September 1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR/29/873/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161940
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22914-BAT-Flght-locations
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Beam_approach_beacon_system_units#Other_units
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Melbourne#RAF_units_and_aircraft