Accident PZL Koliber 160A SP-GZB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265915

Date:Saturday 29 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL Koliber 160A
Owner/operator:IBEX U-L.
Registration: SP-GZB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw-Babice Airport (EPBC) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Warsaw-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose landing gear broke as the aircraft crashed during landing.

Cause: Pilot error during landing by causing the aircraft to stall during a hold performed at too high an altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SCAAI