Accident Aero Boero AB-115 PP-FLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265920

Date:Thursday 5 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:Aeroclube Rio Claro
Registration: PP-FLF
MSN: 157-B
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Claro Airport, SP (QIQ/SDRK) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio Claro Airport, SP (QIQ/SDRK)
Destination airport:Rio Claro Airport, SP (QIQ/SDRK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Rio Claro Aerodrome (SDRK), SP, at around 19h55min (UTC), in order to perform a local training flight of aircraft flight instructor, with two crew members on board.
At 800ft altitude, a training return to the runway was performed. The student flew high over runway 03 threshold, flew approximately 600 meters over the runway until touchdown and ran another 300 meters on the ground, overturning near the opposite end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA