Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub PP-GJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265922

Date:Friday 1 May 2020
Time:14:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Blumenau
Registration: PP-GJH
MSN: 18-539
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blumenau Aerodrome, SC (SSBL) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blumenau Airport, SC (BNU/SSBL)
Destination airport:Blumenau Airport, SC (BNU/SSBL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Blumenau Aerodrome (SSBL), SC, at around 14h20min (UTC), in order to perform a local instruction flight, with one pilot on board. During the landing, a loss of control occurred and the left wing crashed against the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA