Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth EM910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265925

Date:Saturday 22 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Nottingham UAS RAF
Registration: EM910
MSN: 86104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire (EGXN)
Destination airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire (EGXN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T.2 EM910. Taken on charge as EM910 at 6 MU Brize Norton 22.5.43. To 1651 Conversion Unit, Waterbeach [undated, but in 1943]. To 1665 Heavy Conversion Unit, Woolfox Lodge 15.12.43; to Tilstock 1.44. To 14 EFTS Elmdon 21.7.44. To 16 EFTS Burnaston 24.1.46 for Nottingham UAS.

On 22.6.46 this particular Tiger Moth was written off when it (as described in the Nottingham UAS ORB) was "flown into the ground" at RAF Newton. The pilot became distracted during the final approach to RAF Newton. As he was distracted, he allowed the Tiger Moth's rate of descent to increase rapidly, and the aircraft hit the ground heavily.

Although Tiger Moth EM910 was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E), the pilot is believed to have only sustained minor injuries.

Nottingham University Air Squadron was based at RAF Newton between June and 1 November 1946, and also between 9 June 1947 and 24 November 1967.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.44 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.157
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Notingham UAS ORB Summary of Events for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2560 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505198
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15807-D-H-Tiger-Moth-EM190&p=93277#post93277
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p861.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Newton#Post-war