Incident MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265933

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1987
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Longzhou County, Chongzuo, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by missle. Pilot ejected and survived.

Sources:

The Straits Times 8 October 1987, p32
Anonymous. PLA shot down Vietnamese reconnaissance plane and captured the pilot in 1987. Legality Vision, 2014(003): 14. (in Chinese)