ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265943
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUL-2021 |
Time: | c. 12:05 |
Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II |
Owner/operator: | Medical Services |
Registration: | HK-2803 |
MSN: | U20606513 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Sonaña -
Colombia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | San Miguel |
Destination airport: | Mitu |
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Civil Aeronautics revealed that after a search in the town of Sonaña, in the department of Vaupés, they found the plane that had been reported missing at noon this Sunday.
The Cessna 206 aircraft with registration 2803, belonging to the Medical Services company, declared an emergency at noon this Sunday, landed in an unprepared field, near the Sonaña runway.
In context: Plane with three occupants is missing in Vaupés
They also reported that the three occupants, the pilot, a doctor and a patient are in good health.
Sources:
https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/sur/avioneta-reportada-como-desaparecida-en-vaupes-aterrizo-de-emergencia https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/sur/avioneta-con-tres-ocupantes-esta-desaparecida-en-el-vaupes Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |