Wirestrike Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265961

Date:Monday 26 July 2021
Time:
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bainbridge, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to an impact with a tree and powerlines during an attempted force landing in Bainbridge, New York.
The sole pilot onboard received unspecified but apparent minor injuries.

Sources:

https://wbng.com/2021/07/26/mechanical-issues-cause-chenango-county-plane-crash/