Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk X A19-168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265967

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1944
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk X
Owner/operator:2 AP RAAF
Registration: A19-168
MSN: (ex.LX992)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Bankstown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Bankstown NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-168 (ex.LX992) 2 AP. RAAF
Damaged in take-off accident for test flight and caught fire. Starboard wing dropped and hit ground, ailerons were crossed. 12/01/1944 Conversion to components
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.261687) Reginald William Holder HARRISON (pilot) RAAF - slightly injured
Passengers:
F/O (O3160) Hedley Thomas WHITE (Engineer) RAAF - slightly injured
LAC (Aus.25155) Edward John STREET (Fitter) RAAF - slightly injured

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm