Accident Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion N6162R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265996

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N6162R
MSN: T210-0062
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Meadow Lake Airport (FLY/KFLY), Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Finley Airport, NSW (FLY/YFIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the climb after takeoff, the engine began to run rough. To restore full engine power, the pilot selected the left and right fuel tanks numerous times. The engine subsequently experienced a complete loss of power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field about one mile south of the airport during which the airplane impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident examination revealed the airplane's left fuel tank contained useable fuel. The airplane's right fuel was empty (except for unusable fuel), which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's fuel mismanagement that resulted in a complete loss of engine power during climb and subsequent impact with terrain during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA341
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6162R

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6162R

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6162R

Location