Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain G-BBML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26602

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1982
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Cooper Merseyside Ltd
Registration: G-BBML
MSN: 31-7401210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Creil, Oise 60 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:South of France
Destination airport:Liverpool Speke Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Creil, Oise, 45 km north of Paris, France on 19.5.1982 whilst en route between the South of France and Liverpool, UK. Two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed, the other five survived. Registration G-BBML cancelled by the CAA on 16.6.1982 as aircraft "destroyed".

Sources:

1. CAA: History of G-BBML 1973-1978: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBML-1.pdf
2. CAA: History of G-BBML 1978-1982: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBML-2.pdf
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000367317.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Creil
5. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1098796
7. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BBML/830284
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-piper-pa-31-310-navajo-creil-2-killed
9. http://www.fola.org.uk/0927/120.pdf