Accident Cessna 152 PNC-0261, 27 Jul 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266030

Date:27-JUL-2021
Time:c. 12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación Policial
Registration: PNC-0261
MSN: 15285781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:José Celestino Mutis Airport (MQU/SKMQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mariquita-José Celestino Mutis Airport (MQU/SKMQ)
Destination airport:Mariquita-José Celestino Mutis Airport (MQU/SKMQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Escuela de Aviación Policial Cessna 152 crashed when landing at José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC/SKBS).
The pilot died in the crash and the trainee pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://today.in-24.com/News/160106.html
https://www.lafm.com.co/colombia/avioneta-de-policia-se-accidento-en-tolima-capitan-resulto-muerto
http://www.elnuevodia.com.co/nuevodia/tolima/regional/471294-accidente-aereo-en-aeropuerto-del-tolima-avioneta-se-precipito-y-deja-un
https://www.bluradio.com/nacion/capitan-de-la-policia-murio-tras-fatal-accidente-aereo-en-mariquita-tolima
https://www.elnuevodia.com.co/nuevodia/tolima/regional/471300-mas-detalles-de-la-avioneta-que-se-estrello-en-el-tolima-hace-minutos-estas

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9164418 (photo)