Accident Avro Anson Mk I 7064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266067

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:4 AOS RCAF
Registration: 7064
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Erie, Ontario. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF London, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight for trainee navigators and bomb aimers. Pilot became indisposed and lost conciousness. While other crew members were vainly trying to remove him from his seat he temporarily regained consciousness and froze on the controls, causing the aircraft to lose altitude rapidly. Leading Aircraftman Spooner, a student navigator with no pilot training, with extreme coolness and courage, assumed charge, ordered the remainder of the crew to bail out while he took over the controls and endeavoured to keep the aircraft at safe height. Two members of the crew bailed out as instructed and the aircraft crashed shortly after, carrying the unconscious pilot, Sgt Brown and and LAC Spooner to their death.

On board were:
Pilot: Sergeant D.A. Nelson (R137915) Killed
WOP/AG: Sergeant W.J. Brown (R132466) Killed
LAC K.G. Spooner (R179314) Killed - Posthumous George Cross for his actions
LAC J.A. Curtis (R151200), bailed successfully - uninjured
LAC R.H. Bailey (R179709), bailed successfully - uninjured

Sources:

https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=r179314&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_7050_7099_detailed.htm
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=179314&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2265338