Incident Boeing 767-323ER (BDSF) C-GAAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266125

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2021
Time:03:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-GAAJ
MSN: 25449/489
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:70 nm NW of Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-232 operated by Cargojet Airways was conducting flight CJT567 from Winnipeg James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB to Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC with two flight crew. The flight crew reported a standby bus failure and declared a Pan Pan as multiple systems failed and the flight diverted to Calgary Intl (CYYC), AB. The aircraft landed safely and was met by emergency vehicles.
The aircraft resumed service 17 hours after the incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gaaj#287c414a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 2010 N380AN American Airlines 0 Keflavik airport non
Inflight smoke
30 December 2014 N380AN American Airlines 0 Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) min
Tire failure
16 November 2023 C-GAAJ Cargojet Airways, opf DHL 0 Bogota non