Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-WYP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266128

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:19:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Dream Fly - Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-WYP
MSN: 208B0696
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Congonhas Aerodrome, São Paulo, SP (SBSP), to Campo de Marte Aerodrome, São Paulo, SP (SBMT), with two pilots on board.
During the landing, the right tyre of the main landing gear burst, and the aircraft sustained minor damage. The two crew members were unharmed.

Sources:

CENIP