Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 440135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266132

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440135
MSN: G9+OT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marl, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krefeld airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen.

The aircraft fell foul of S/Ldr. Burbridge and his Radar Operator F/Lt. Skelton, the RAF’s topscoring night fighter crew flying Mosquito ‘Z’ of 85 Squadron RAF.

(FF) Fähnrich Hans Apel / slightly injured
(Bf) Uffz. Walter Trenck / severely injured
(Bs) Gefr. Klaas Visser / killed - from the Netherlands

The damage was assessed as 90%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
GQM (766/2, Ziff e); NVM (NJG1_III_093); Balss, PV
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=61637