Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 160604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266133

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160604
MSN: G9+RT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaiserswerth, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krefeld airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen.

The aircraft fell foul of F/Lt. Hedgecoe and F/Sgt. Whitham in 85 Squadron Mosquito ‘O’. The aircraft was abandoned by parachute after being set on fire by the intruder, two of the crew receiving injuries:

(FF) Uffz. Wilsch, Rudolf / slightly injured
(Bf) Ogfr. Hofmann, Raimund / severely injured
(Bs) N.N. / unhurt

The aircraft was a total loss.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG1_III_094); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps