Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 160138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266135

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:20:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab IV./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160138
MSN: G9+SY
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen.

The aircraft had suffered total failure of its homing equipment and collided with another Bf 110 on landing at 20:36 hrs. The Bordfunker Uffz. Hans Paubel was killed instantly on being hit by the wing of the second Bf 110 and the fighter was classified as 80% damaged in the ensuing crash on the airfield. The pilot, Leutnant Kurt Matzak was unhurt.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Balss, Personalverluste