Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266144

Date:Friday 17 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:5 RSU RAAF
Registration: A8-20
MSN: EH-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Jacky Jacky /RAAF Higgins, North Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF ???
Destination airport:RAAF Higgins, QLD
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-20 (31 Sqdn.RAAF) Code: EH-M
Beaufighter A8-20 (5 Repair & Salvage Unit RAAF)
Crashed at RAAF Jacky Jacky airfield /RAAF Higgins airstrip) in far north Queensland. 17/08/1945
Conversion to components.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.408109) John Edwin Charles ARTHUR (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm