Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266146

Date:Monday 14 June 1943
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P8664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spey Bay, Fochabers, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Balado Bridge, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Balado Bridge
Narrative:
Spitfire P8664 crashed in Spey Bay after it collided with Whitley Mark V LA847 of No. 19 OTU during a fighter affiliation exercise.
The Whitley suffered damage to its starboard wing but landed safely.
The Spitfire pilot died and his body was never found.

Pilot:
P/O Donald George LEVEN 14710 RAFVR is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAFWeb.org