Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266149

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Echterdingen airfield, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in NRW.

Feldwebel Bernhard Kratz crash-landed the aircraft. He and his crew were unhurt.
The damage was assessed as 20%.

Sources:

Kock, KTB NJG6, page 188