Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 480168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266152

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:21:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 480168
MSN: 2Z+EU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dattensoll, Arnstein, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen.

The aircraft was engaged by a Mosquito intruder aircraft and by 'friendly' Flak. The port engine caught fire and the aircraft was abandoned by its crew, the pilot Feldwebel Knöbel and Bordschütze Gefreiter Vogel with slight injuries. Bordfunker Feldwebel Gampe was unhurt.

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_IV_036); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 189
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps